Blue-headed red-headed parrot: description, maintenance and care, breeding, photo
Blue-headed red-headed parrot (Pionus menstruus)
In the photo: blue-headed red-headed parrot. Photo: google.by
Appearance of a blue-headed red-headed parrot
Blue-headed red-headed parrot- this witha rare short-tailed parrot with an average body length of about 28 cm and weighing up to 295 gr. Individuals of both sexes are colored identically. The main body color of the blue-headed red-headed parrot is green. The wings are grassy green, the belly is olive green. The head and chest are bright blue. There are several red feathers on the neck. There is a gray-blue spot in the ear area. The undertail is red-brown. The edging of the fly and tail feathers is blue. Periocular ring naked, gray. The eyes are dark brown. The base of the beak is reddish, the main color of the beak is black. Paws are gray.
There are 3 subspecies that differ in coloring elements and habitat.
The life expectancy of a blue-headed red-headed parrot with proper care is 30 - 45 years.
The habitat of the blue-headed red-headed parrot and life in nature
The species lives in Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay, as well as in Costa Rica and the acute Trinidad. In some areas of eastern Brazil, this species has been hit hard by deforestation and illegal trade. Within 20 years, the species will lose 20% of its habitat due to deforestation in the Amazon.In this regard, it is expected that the population of this species will decrease by more than 23% over 3 generations.
They live at an altitude of about 1100 meters above sea level in lowland tropical forests, including rain deciduous forests and savannahs. Also found in subtropics, open forests, cultivated lands, plantations.
In the diet of the blue-headed red-headed parrot, various types of seeds, fruits and flowers. On the plantations, they prefer corn. Usually eat high in trees. Outside of the breeding season, they are quite noisy and social.
Reproduction of a blue-headed red-headed parrot
The nesting period of the blue-headed red-headed parrot in Panama falls on February-April, February-March in Colombia and Trinidad, February-May in Ecuador. They nest in tree cavities, often occupy old nests of other species. Usually in clutch 3 - 4 eggs. The female incubates the clutch for 26 days.
Chicks emerge from the nest at the age of about 10 weeks. Young individuals hold on to their parents for some time.
In the photo: blue-headed red-headed parrot. Photo: flickr.com
Maintenance and care of a blue-headed red-headed parrot
Unfortunately, this species is not so often found on sale. However, these parrots look quite impressive. Remember that such birds live quite a long time. The disadvantages include the fact that this species is not the best imitator of speech, so you should not expect too much from it.
Blue-headed red-headed parrots very quickly become attached to the person, however they do not really like tactile contact. However, in a pair they are quite tender with each other.
These parrots are not the most active of the whole parrot world, they do not really like active games with a person.
The plumage of these parrots has a rather specific musky smell, which not all owners will like.
The pluses include the fact that these parrots behave quite quietly.
Unfortunately, the health of these birds is rather poor. In the absence of physical activity, they are prone to obesity. In addition, blue-headed red-headed parrots are prone to aspergillosis and lack of vitamin A, which immediately affects the appearance of plumage. Unlike most large parrots, these do not require as much attention from a person, however, like other species, they need physical activity.
A spacious, robust cage, and preferably an aviary, is suitable for keeping a blue-headed red-headed parrot. In the cage must be installed poles with the bark of the corresponding diameter at different levels, feeders, drinking bowls, bathing. In addition, the parrot will be happy with a small number of toys, stairs or swings.
To entertain the parrot outside the cage, place a stand where the bird can entertain itself with toys, hats, etc.
Feeding a blue-headed red-headed parrot
The ration of the blue-headed red-headed parrot should be based on a grain mixture for medium-sized parrots, which should include various types of millet, canary seed, buckwheat, oats, safflower, and a small amount of hemp.
Fruits: apple, pear, orange, banana, pomegranate, kiwi, cactus fruits and others. All this should be about 30% of the diet.
Vegetables: carrots, celery, green beans and peas, corn.
From greens, offer various types of salads, chard, dandelion and other permitted plants. Be sure to include sprouted and steamed cereals, sunflower seeds, and legumes in the diet.
For blue-headed red-headed parrots, a special granular food is also suitable. However, it is worth accustoming to it gradually.
Sources of mineral substances (chalk, mineral mixture, clay, sepia, mineral stone) must be present in the cell. Offer your pet branch food.
Breeding blue-headed red-headed parrots
For breeding blue-headed red-headed parrots, you will need a spacious aviary. Birds must be heterosexual, unfortunately, they are not characterized by sexual dimorphism, a DNA test can help determine sex. The pair should not be related to each other, the birds should be in good condition, well-fed.
Before hanging the house of birds, it is necessary to feed in a variety of ways, animal feed must be present in the diet. You can use special vitamin supplements.
Increase daylight hours to 14 hours.
The nesting house should be with a minimum size of 30x30x45 cm and a summer about 10 cm. Often the houses are made up to a meter deep, however, it is necessary to install an additional perch inside or make a special ledge so that the birds can easily leave the nest. A handful of shavings or sawdust is usually poured at the bottom of the house.
During the breeding season, males can be quite aggressive, sometimes chasing and trying to bite a female. Make sure that this relationship does not end with injuries.
After the appearance of the chicks, the amount of feed should be proportionally increased. After leaving the nest, the chicks of the blue-headed red-headed parrot feed their parents for several more weeks until they are completely independent.